Deauville Green Awards 2019 Winners

Grand Prize

Rhino Dollars

Competition : Documentary films
Category : 2 - Preservation of the biodiversity
Sponsor : Arte France
Producer : TV Presse Productions
Director : Olivia MOKIEJEWSKI
Country : FRANCE

1 - Fight and adaptation to climate change)

Das schmutzige Geschäft mit der Grillkohle

Producer : doc.station GmbH Medien produktion\Hamburg
Director : Johannes Bünger and Vivien Pieper
Country : GERMANY
Trophée argent

Expedition Antarktis - Der harte Kampf gegen Umweltsünder

Sponsor : Norddeutscher Rundfunk
Producer : Julia Saldenholz
Director : Michael Höft
Country : GERMANY
Trophée argent

Untamed Romania

Producer : Off The Fence & Auchan Romania S.A.
Director : Tom Barton-Humphreys
Country : UK & Romania
Trophée argent

Wild Edens Russia

Sponsor : NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC
Producer : Bracken Hollings
Director : Andrew Zikking
Country : UK
Trophée argent

Queen Without Land

Sponsor : Produced in assosiation with NRK, ORF, NDR, Doclights, France 3, Smithsonian Channel, SVT
Producer : Artic Light AS
Director : Asgeir Helgestad
Country : NORWAY
Trophée argent
The Special Award Cie des Réals : Originality of achieving

The Condor & The Eagle

Sponsor : Alexandra Johnes
Producer : Douglas Blush
Director : Sophie Guerra & Clement Guerra
Country : GERMANY
Trophée argent
Special Prize TF1

Venise, le Défi Technologique

Agency : France Télévisions
Sponsor : France Télévisions
Producer : Cie des Phares et Balises
Director : Laurence Thiriat
Country : France
Trophée argent
The Special Award EcoAct

2 - Preservation of the biodiversity

Rhino Dollars

Sponsor : Arte France
Producer : TV Presse Productions
Director : Olivia MOKIEJEWSKI
Country : FRANCE
Grand prix

Forêts labellisées, arbres protégés ?

Sponsor : ARTE
Producer : Hans-Michael Kassel
Director : Manfred Ladwig / Thomas Reutter
Country : GERMANY
Trophée Or

Dora - An orangutan returns home

Sponsor : Deutsche Welle / DW
Producer : Christian Jaburg
Director : Inga Sieg
Country : GERMANY
Trophée argent

Hannes Janicke: Im Einsatz für Geparden

Sponsor : ZDF
Producer : Markus Strobel und Judith Adlhoch
Director : Eva Gfirtner
Country : GERMANY
Trophée argent

Hubert Reeves, La Terre vue du Coeur

Agency : Ligne 7
Producer : Chantale Pagé
Director : Iolande Cadrin-Rossignol
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

L'OURS DE LA DISCORDE

Sponsor : FRANCE TELEVISIONS
Producer : Bénédicte Perrot
Director : Agathe Lanté
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

LA RIVIERE

Sponsor : FRANCE 3 NOUVELLE ACQUITAINE
Producer : Bo travail !
Director : Robert Luquès
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Polarquest

Sponsor : Ushuaïa TV
Producer : Guillaume Roy
Director : Dorothée ADAM MAZARD & Alwin COURCY
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Russia's Wild Sea - Tides of Plenty

Sponsor : ORF - Austrian Broadcasting
Producer : Nikolaus Klingohr
Director : Franz Hafner
Country : AUSTRIA
Trophée argent

The Wild Andes

Sponsor : WDR
Producer : Light & Shadow GmbH
Director : Christian Baumeister
Country : GERMANY
Trophée argent

Sex, Lies and Butterflies

Sponsor : Terra Mater Factual Studios
Producer : Walter Koehler
Director : Ann Johnson Prum
Country : AUSTRIA
Trophée argent
The Special Jury Award

3 - The energy transition

Nasses Gold - LIQUID GOLD

Sponsor : Südwestrundfunk SWR
Producer : Ulrike Gehring
Director : Ulrike Gehring
Country : GERMANY
Trophée Or

My Future Without Coal – Three People, One Story

Sponsor : fechnerMEDIA GmbH | MDR - MDR Mitteldeutsche Rundfunk
Producer : Johanna Jaurich
Director : Johanna Jaurich
Country : Germany
Trophée argent

4 - Sustainable agriculture

Poisson D'or, Poisson Africain

Sponsor : TV5 Monde// Afrique
Producer : Zideoprof
Director : Thomas Grand
Country : Senegal
Trophée Or

Souviens-toi de ton futur

Sponsor : La Vingt-Cinquième Heure Distribution
Producer : Romain Bondonneau
Director : Enora Boutin
Trophée Or

900 ans face aux avalanches

Sponsor : Office National des Forêts et Communauté de communes des vallées d'Aigueblanche
Producer : Institut des Risques Majeurs et Office National des Forêts
Director : Sébastien Gominet
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

CHEMINS DE TRAVERS

Producer : SEBASTIEN MAJONCHI
Director : SEBASTIEN MAJONCHI
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Loué, la belle histoire

Sponsor : CAFEL
Producer : Eric Langlois
Director : Corinne Langlois
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

5 - Housing and town planning

Watt If

Sponsor : EDF
Producer : makesense
Director : Olivier Sabatier
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Tokyo Reborn Episode 2: The Underground - an Expanding Labyrinth

Sponsor : NHK
Producer : Yoshihisa Sakurai, Shinichi Terazono
Director : Yuji Inoue
Country : JAPAN
Trophée argent

10 - Health and living environment

Ocean Grabbing - New Order of the Sea

Sponsor : Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen - arte
Producer : Moritz Bundschuh
Director : Matthias Heeder
Country : Germany
Trophée Or

Bébés à l'écoute

Sponsor : RTBF
Producer : Patrice Goldberg
Director : Patrice Goldberg et Cyril Fleury
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

Drowning in Plastic

Sponsor : BBC
Producer : Lizzie Bolton
Director : Tom Watt-Smith
Country : UK
Trophée argent

Déchets électroniques le grand détournement

Sponsor : FRANCE 5
Producer : Bruno Gaston
Director : Coraline Salvoch / Alain Pirot
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

NEPAL : LES DECHETS DE L'INFORTUNE

Sponsor : USHUAIA TV
Producer : Christophe Sommet
Director : Christine Oberdorff
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

My Trash, Your Trash, Our Trash

Producer : Imagofilm
Director : Dr. Wolfgang Blöhm
Country : GERMANY
Trophée argent
Special Prize Cergy

11 - Organisations and social responsibility

Les médias le monde et moi

Sponsor : DocsTV
Producer : Sébastien Teze
Director : Anne-Sophie Novel
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

LE LOBBY DE POISSY : Les enfants s'engagent pour la planète

Sponsor : France.tvéducation / France Télévisions
Producer : Elsa Da Costa Grangier , Alexia De Beauvoir et Antoine Morand
Director : Elsa Da Costa Grangier
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

The Code

Sponsor : Fundación Internacional Baltasar Garzon
Producer : Alberto Pascual
Director : Carles Caparros i Obiols
Country : SPAIN
Trophée argent

Après Demain

Sponsor : France Télévisions / France 2
Producer : Christophe Nick ( Producteur de YAMI 2 Productions)
Director : Cyril Dion et Laure Noualhat
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent
Special Prize Deauville Green Awards

12 - Handicap, diversity, solidarity

HUMAN + LE FUTUR DE NOS SENS: LE TOUCHER

Sponsor : RMC DECOUVERTE
Producer : Nicolas Cennac
Director : Vincent Barthélémy
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

A Beautiful Summer

Sponsor : Tv2000
Producer : Concetta Malatesta
Director : Gianni Vukaj
Country : Italy
Trophée argent
KapaGama Special Prize for Best Music

Grandir

Sponsor : Enfants du Mékong
Producer : François-Hugues de Vaumas
Director : Jill Coulon
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent

13 - Innovations and technological leaps

NATURA

Sponsor : PLANETE+
Producer : Olivier Deladérière
Director : Pascale d'Erm
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Supernature "Adhérence"

Sponsor : Planète+
Producer : Jean Moncaut
Director : Frédéric Planchenault
Country : FRANCE
Trophée argent
The Special Award Aaqius : est picture research and innovation

14 - Demographic transition and dependence

La mémoire qui flanche

Sponsor : DomusVi
Producer : Eric de Chazournes
Director : Eric de Chazournes
Country : FRANCE
Trophée Or

Vacances à Tchernobyl - Voyage dans la zone d’exclusion

Sponsor : ARTE / WDR
Producer : Florianfilm GmbH
Director : Markus Augé
Country : GERMANY
Trophée argent